Events

September 19 - 21, 2022 | San Antonio, TX

Sign up for updates


Preliminary Schedule of Events

(as of 8/10/22)*

Download the Full Program

** requires additional registration and/or fee
* schedule is preliminary; events, locations and times are subject to change -unless otherwise noted all events will take place at the convention center

Sunday, September 18

9:00 am – 5:00 pm

TAPPI Training – “Effective Methods to Maximize Diecutting” **

ROOM: 208

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

AICC Board of Directors Reception – Hyatt (invitation only)

ROOM: Republic ABC

Monday, September 19

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibitor Move-In

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4

7:00 am – 3:00 pm

Corrugated Classic Golf Tournament – Quarry Golf Course (off-site) **

  • 7:00am: Grab & Go breakfast @ Grand Hyatt Lobby
  • 7:30am: Bus departs for Quarry Golf Course
  • 12:30pm: Box lunch on the course
  • 3:00pm: Return to Grand Hyatt

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Registration Open

ROOM: West Registration

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

AICC Board of Directors Meeting – Hyatt (board members only)

ROOM: Seguin

5:15 pm – 5:45 pm

Supplier Committee Meeting (all exhibitors welcome)

ROOM: 205

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm

New Member/First Timer Reception (invite only)

ROOM: LDR/The Grotto

6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Opening Night Reception (all attendees welcome)

ROOM: LDR/The Grotto

Tuesday, September 20

7:00 am – 5:00 pm 

Registration Open

ROOM: West Registration

7:00 am – 8:30 am

Networking Breakfast  -  Sponsored by 

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4 Stage

8:00 am – 8:45 am

TAPPI Awards Session

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4 Stage

  • Opening Remarks and TAPPI Awards
  • AICC/BCN Innovator of the Year Video & Vote

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

AICC Production Training: Easy Steps to Double Your Machine’s OEE  (Day 1) **

ROOM: 208

9:00 am – 10:15 am

Breakout Sessions

 

Digital Print Panel

ROOM: 214 B/C

Moderator: Jim Wegemer, INX International Ink Co. and Steve Woodard, ARC International

Panelist:

  • Menasha Packaging – Barberan printer
  • Hummingbird – HP Roll-fed printer
  • The BoxMaker – HP Sheet printer, Brett Kilpatrick
  • White Bird – EFI, George Perreira

 

Supply Chain Disruption Session

ROOM: 214 A

Moderator: Mike Kohler, Kohler Coating

Panelist:

  • Brian St. Pierre, Ingredion
  • Benjamin Findlay, Machine Compare

 

Simpler, Better, Faster – Doing More w/ Less (Day 1)

ROOM: 214 D

Moderator: Mike Shaefer, Tavens Container

Panelist:

  • Gary Brewer, Package Crafters
  • Bryan Rabb, CL Rabb
  • Ed Nusslein, McLean Packaging
  • Pat Szany, American Corrugated Machine
  • Doug Watkins, Hampton Industrial Services
  • Frank Reynolds, SUN Automation

9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Spouse/Guest Program – Winery Tour & Lunch – Fredericksburg, TX **

10:15 am – 10:30 am             

Coffee Break        Sponsored by - 

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4 Stage

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

General Session I

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4 Stage

Opening Keynote Speaker: Steve York

What’s New – Supplier Innovations

  • American Baler – 45% Greater Capacity
  • AG Stacker – The Bundle Breaker Solution for the Digital Age
  • Fosber America – Quantum Corrugator by Fosber
  • WSA-USA, LLC – Custom 3D Simulation for Plant Layout Analysis
  • SUN Automation Group – Gaining a Competitive Advantage with Machine Learning and Predictive Analytics
  • Kadant-Johnson – The Thermo Zone™ - Intelligent Condensate Handling for the Doublebacker
  • Valmet – Corrugated Board Quality Assurance with Online Quality Control System

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

TAPPI Corrugated Testing Committee Meeting

(FISCOTEC) (all welcome)

ROOM: 207A

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

International Corrugated Packaging Foundation (ICPF) Board Meeting (board members only)

ROOM: 206B

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Exhibit Open 

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Cash Bar Reception      Sponsored by - 

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm

TAPPI Young Professionals & AICC Emerging Leaders Networking Event

ROOM: 205

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Evening Off-Site Event: Tejas Rodeo **

(Departures from Grand Hyatt beginning at 5:15 pm)

Sponsored by -   

Wednesday, September 21

7:00 am – 5:00 pm 

Registration Open

ROOM: West Registration

7:00 am – 8:30 am

Networking Breakfast      Sponsored by -   

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4

8:00 am – 8:45 am

AICC Awards Session

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4 Stage

  • Opening Remarks
  • AICC Member Champion Award
  • AICC Student Design & Troll Scholarship Winners
  • AICC/BCN Innovator of the Year Winners Announced
  • AICC Changing of the Guard

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

AICC Production Training: Easy Steps to Double Your Machine’s OEE   (Day 2)

ROOM: 208

9:00 am – 10:15 am

Breakout Sessions

Artificial Intelligence/Robotics & Automation - ROOM: 214 A

Let’s Talk About People – Recruitment & Retention Best Practices - ROOM: 214 B/C

Moderator: Joe Morelli, Huston Patterson Printers/Lewisburg Printing

Panelist:

  • Hillary Miller, Packaging Corporation of America
  • John Kelley, Dusobox
  • Michael Klear, Corrugated Solutions
  • Michelle Geissler, Green Bay Packaging

Simpler, Better, Faster – Doing More w/ Less (Day 2) - ROOM: 214 D

Moderator: Mike Shaefer, Tavens Container

Panelist:

  • Gary Brewer, Package Crafters
  • Bryan Rabb, CL Rabb
  • Ed Nusslein, McLean Packaging
  • Pat Szany, American Corrugated Machine
  • Doug Watkins, Hampton Industrial Services
  • Frank Reynolds, SUN Automation

10:15 am – 10:30 am

Coffee Break           Sponsored by  -    

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

General Session II

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4 Stage

What’s New – Supplier Innovations

  • BW Papersystems – Servo Rotary Die Cutter
  • Baumer hhs Corp – CorrBox by Baumerhhs
  • BORREGARD USA INC – New Possibilities for Reducing Starch and Energy Consumption
  • HP Inc - HP Broadens Portfolio of Corrugated Solutions to Drive Digital Transformation
  • Kento Digital Printing – Kento Hybrid Single Pass  Digital & Flexo Printer for Corrugated
  • Haire Group – Evolutionary Excellence
  • EAM-Mosca Corp. – Mx-Q-Sonixs High Speed Strapping System
  • Kolbus America – Boxmaking on Demand with Kolbus AutoBox AB310

Closing Keynote Speaker: Michael Durant, Best Selling Author, and Inspiration for the Movie “Black Hawk Down”

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

TAPPI Corrugated Technical Committee Meeting

(Corbotec) 

ROOM: 207A

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Exhibit Open

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Cash Bar Reception       Sponsored by -  

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4

5:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Exhibit Move Out

ROOM: Exhibit Hall 4

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Corrugated Week – Wrap-Up Meeting (invite only)

ROOM: 206B

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Networking Reception (cash bar)

ROOM: Grand Hyatt – Bar Rojo

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Corrugated Packaging Council Dinner (members only)

Thursday, September 22

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Corrugated Packaging Council Meeting (members only)